News

News

Check out latest Golf Updates

2020 Muthaiga Open

Muthaiga Open was held from 22nd – 23rd February 2020 at Muthaiga Golf Club. The 72 hole event attracted a field of 9 players.

Mutahi played a gross score 70, 73 and 73 a total of 216. This is the second time Mutahi Kibugu has won a KAGC event, the first one being Winston Churchil held at Thika Sports Club last year.

The Next KAGC event will be held at Kakamega Golf Club ( GoldFields Trophy) from 28th February to 1st March 2020.

2020 Muthaiga Open results

Mutahi Kibugu707373
Steve Kibare757172
CHANDARIA, Neer777074
NJOROGE, Samuel727674
Zurovac Leo797274
 
Karanga Mike757575
KISIA, Moses767674
NJOGU, Simon757975
MULAMA, Sammy767975
ANDREA, CHRIS837475
IRUNGU, Antony797677
GITONGA, John767977
CHANDARIA, Bhavnish788273
Koina, John777977
CIERA, Bo777879
RIMUI, Peter748179
KIARIE, Edwin817777
LEJIRMA, John767881
MAKOKHA, Isaac827876
KAMENCHU, James807779
OMONDI, Bernard827877
JUMA, Kevin777981
NJUGU, E N 787683
KIBUGU, Njoroge 827878
MAIYO, VICTOR827979
MURIMI, Ben778182
GITONGA, David818377
KARARI, Simon867778
SHAH, SHIVAM817981
Ngene, Mike827485
LAISI, Sampo748285
MACHARIA, Peter907676
NDUATI , Paul828080
KINUTHIA, Anthony837881
ADAGALA, Collins768383
RONO, Josphat818280
SHAH, SHIV828180
AGENGO, Emmanuel798778
MATANO, David838180
SODI, Aman798382
ODERO, ROBERT817984
VITISIA, Evans858377
DHALL, Kumar788682
KINYARA, B828679
BHACHU, Tejdeep848281
MANYWANDA, EDWARD818383
NJOROGE, Reuben818285
KITUR, Aaron828681
KOECH, Nelson848283
K’ANJEJO, Walter878380
ICHANGI, Joshua818584
ONSOMU, Andrew828187
NDUNGU, Duncan818387
MUNYUA, Frank858681
OROKO, Wilfred898182
KIARO, Steve878779
LANGAT, Reuben898282
Gakuo, Dennis789283
KUBWA, Reuben888482
ORINDA, STEVE848585
KIMANI, Edgar848585
BHABRA, R S828786
ALI, WASIM RAJAB868387
KOGO, Josiah878784
MUTAI, Kenduiwo838887
NGUGI, SIMON887992
LEMING’ANI, Rafael819584
KIMANZI, Fidhelis869284
KARANJA, Nicholas888490
GATHUMBI, Joseph798994
NGENE, Evans878591
Kanjumba, Macharia908787
CHESUMEI, Darren918588
BUTICH, Godfrey868791
ONDIGO, James879286
MUNYIRI, Ken879089
Korir, Noah928789
KOECH, Mathew839393
KARIUKI, J A909387
ONYINO, Walter968791
NYARIBO, H1049996

NYALI OPEN 2019

The last event on the Kenya Amateur Golf Championship Calendar will be taking place this weekend at Nyali Golf and Country Club.

The event has attracted over 60 participants. Being the last event, the Union will be awarding the top amateur player , Lowest Average gross Score and the club of the Year. Last year Vet Lab Sports Club won the Club of the year trophy, Denis Saikwa won the Lowest Average Gross Score and Samuel Njoroge won the 2019 Top Amateur Trophy.

it is also important to note that Nyali Golf and Country Club will be celebrating 60 years since its establishment .

All the best to the players

WINSTON CHURCHILL 2019

Kenya Amateur Golf Championship series resumes this weekend at Thika Sports Club for the 2019 Winston Churchill.

The Tournament which has been well sponsored by Safari Park Hotel has attracted over 40 players. This event will be used to rank amateur golfers. As at Manchester Salver which was held at Eldoret Club on 2nd and 3rd November 2019 , Samuel Njoroge is on the lead with 567 points, followed by Daniel Nduva with 438 points.

Top juniors who will also participate in this event include Mutahi Kibugu, Taimur Malik and Leo Zurovac.

We wish all the best to the players and may the best player win.

LEVEL 1 RULES SCHOOLS

Do you need to brush up your knowledge about The Rules of Golf or is the wonderful world of golf just new to you? Here is a chance for you. The Union will be conducting Level 1 Rules Schools at Kakamega Golf Club on 22nd December 2019 and 5th December 2019 at Kiambu Golf Club.

Entries should be sent to kgu@iconnect.co.ke

2019 Kenya Amateur Strokeplay Championship

Victor Joseph is the Kenya Amateur Strokeplay Champion. The event which was generously sponsored by NCBA was held at Thika Greens Golf Resort from 24th – 25th October 2019. Initially the event was to end on 26th but due to heavy rains the forth round was called off.

Overall R1R2R3Total
Position     
1Victor Joseph737171215
2Samuel Njoroge707274216
3Jakisa Emmanuel747370217
4J Cwinyaai747174219
5Taimur Malik727573220
6E Omollo707674220
7Njoroge Kibugu747175220
8Anthony Irungu707774221
9John Kamaisi767472222
10Daniel Nduva787272222
11Mutahi Kibugu777372222
12Leo Zurocav737477224
13Simon Njogu737477224
14Peter Rimui727379224
15W Odera797571225
16John Timbe777376226
17Jay Sandhu747478226
18J Kamenchu757082227
19P Nduati787179228
20I Makokha777874229
21J Lejirma747976229
22B Omondi787477229
23Zubhair Khan767182229
24Kevin Mwaura758076231
25D Matano817776234
26Kevin Juma797680235
27R Njoroge747784235
28Simon Ngugi778178236
29B Matovu817679236
30Frank Munyua757685236
31J Kariuki857676237
32S Orinda828175238
33S Karari857777239
34D Jacabsen837779239
35R Malde808278240
36Daniel Kiragu807882240
37Ali Mcharo788480242
38V Maiyo808380243
39R Nyanchoga827883243

2019 Kenya Amateur Strokeplay Championship

Leading Amateur golfers will converge at the par 72 Thika Greens Golf Resort from Thursday 24th to Saturday 26th October 2019 for the 2019 Kenya Amateur StrokePlay Championship.

The 72hole event which counts towards the Kenya Amateur Golf Championship (KAGC) ranking and the world Amateur Golf Ranking (WAGR) has attracted top Amateurs.

Top amateur expected to battle it out for this prestigious title is the defending champion Samuel Njoroge , a plus 3 handicapper from Railway Golf Club. The Winner of this event will get an automatic slot to play the 2020 Magical Kenya Open, which will be held in Karen Country Club in March 2020 subject to meeting European Tour requirements.

Other youthful players eyeing for the trophy includes the top Junior Mutahi Kibugu from Muthaiga Golf Club and fellow club mate Zubair Khan, the two Juniors represented the country in the 2019 Region IV and All Africa Golf Team Championship. Taimur Malik who won the Just concluded Tea Fields Trophy will also participate.

‘We have received entries from Uganda and Tanzania –  Jakisa Emmanuel, Bulhan Matovu, Moko Emmanuel, Cwinyaai Joseph From Uganda and Victor Joseph, Ally isanzu , Godfrey Daniel from Tanzania’ Said Mr. Omuodo. The first round of this event gets underway from 10.50 am on Thursday 24th October, followed by 36 holes on Friday and finally the last 18 holes played on Saturday.

‘ The Championship will be held in accordance with the Rules of Golf as set by the R&A and local Rules approved by the Kenya Golf Union ‘ added Mr . Ben Omuodo – KGU Vice Chairman/ Tournament Director.

The Championship has been proudly NCBA Bank Kenya.

Level 1 Rules school

Kenya Golf Union will be conducting Rules school level 1 seminar at Limuru Country Club on 1st November 2019.

Deadline for registration is 21st October 2019. Entries should be sent to kgu@iconnect.co.ke or call 0722433723

2019 Kenya Amateur Strokeplay Championship

This year the event will be held at Thika Greens Golf Resort from 24th – 26th October 2019. The event has been sponsored by NCBA .

The winner of this event will get an automatic slot to play the 2020 Magical Kenya Open which will be held in March next year.